Get an Appraisal

Collection Statement

This Collection Statement is a requirement of the Australian Privacy Act and contains details about how My Rental Pty Ltd ACN 613 038896 and our related entities and associates (we, us, our) may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

We are an APP entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes. Our contact details are set out below.

Your Consent

Your consent to your personal Information being used in accordance with this Privacy Statement by any one or more of the following:

  • by communicating with user by continuing to request or services
  • providing us with your contact information
  • by visiting our website or participating in an online enquiry through another medium

How we collect and hold personal information

My Rental Pty Ltd may collect personal information about you from time to time and we may have already collected personal information about you in the past. The kinds of information we collect are as detailed in our privacy policy. Usually we will obtain your personal information directly from you, however, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties as reasonably necessary in connection with our functions and activities. We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (eg via cookies on your web browser to analyse trend data). My Rental may collect the following information about you if you are a current or prospective Landlord or Tenant

  • Contact details (name, address, telephone number and email address)
  • Drivers license, passport or other forms of Identification
  • Property Ownership and occupancy details
  • Employment details and employment status
  • Sources of Income
  • Personal and financial referees whom we may contact about a tenancy application

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may be unable to provide you with the products and/or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Purposes for collecting personal information and who we disclose it to

The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes and other purposes as detailed in our privacy policy:

  • To personalise our communications with you;
  • To sell and promote our, and certain of our contractors and service providers’, products and services to you;
  • To provide or arrange for certain of our contractors and service providers to provide news articles and updates to you
  • to assist in investigating your complaints, feedback and inquiries; and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

How you may access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

Our privacy policy contains details of how you may access personal information we hold about you, seek the correction of such information and make a complaint against us if you are of the view that we have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. It also contains details of how we will deal with a complaint made by you.

Our contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or our privacy policy to:

Privacy Officer: Ben Williams

Phone: 1300 828 652

Email: ben@my-rental.com.au

Website: www.my-rental.com.au

Postal: 22a Napoleon Street, Collingwood Victoria 3066

Direct marketing opt-out

You can unsubscribe to our communications to you at any time by clicking unsubscribe on our email communications or contacting our Privacy Officer as per the contact details above.

Last update of this Collection Statement: 12/01/2017

Not Your Average Property Managers